Will Toyota Be Number One in Criminal Violations Under the TREAD Act?
[…] “The documents and the evidence speak for themselves. We’ve had numerous people testify that they lost their steering 2004, prior to the recall in the United States. And Toyota has known since 1992, 1993 that they were having problems in the U.S. with relay rods.”

“Just as a curious lawyer, I’m wondering if this prosecution is under 49 U.S.C. 30170. That’s the real question.”

Currently, Toyota is trying to quash Kristensen’s subpoena to depose one of the three company execs recommended for prosecution in Japan.

“It now it appears we know why,” he says.

Section 30170(a)(1) of the TREAD Act establishes criminal liability for a “person who violates section 1001 of title 18 with respect to the reporting requirements of [49 U.S.C.] section 30166, with the specific intention of misleading the Secretary with respect to motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment safety related defects that have caused death or serious bodily injury to an individual. . . .”

The rule set a pretty high bar for criminal prosecution, requiring the guilty party to have “knowingly and willfully” concealed facts or made false statements.